Menu

RTCXpression

Close

Bread – It’s Obviously Good for more than Just Toast

- June 1, 2017

white bread I just wrote about toasters, so it makes sense to follow-up with an article about bread.

Bread is used for toast, obviously, but there are so many things you can do with bread besides toasting it. And then you have more types of bread than I can shake a stick at. I can’t even name them all.

Although the popular loaf of white bread can be found almost anywhere, even here in the Philippines, I think it’s slowly losing ground to wheat bread. Wheat bread seems to taste better.

The Types of Bread I don’t Like

I’m not exactly sure why I don’t like pumpernickel or any kind of rye bread, considering the fact that I like Melba toast when it’s made with rye bread. Perhaps it’s because of how it’s made or something. My mother tried to get me to eat pumpernickel when I was young and it made me gag.

I can’t think of any other type I don’t like, if you don’t count bread with mold on it. Speaking of mold, I never had to deal with it when I lived in dry climates. It’s only in humid and tropical climates (like here) where I have to worry about it. Even if it’s refrigerated, it will only last a couple of more days than when it’s not.

The Things I do with Bread

Mostly, I make sandwiches when it’s more convenient than cooking and when I don’t want to eat too much. It doesn’t matter what type of bread I use either. Ingredients? Well, my preferred ingredients are ham, cheese and lettuce. I always have a jar of peanut butter and sometimes a jar of jam or jelly (I prefer strawberry) when I don’t have anything else to put on it. The slang for it is either PB&J or PBJ. I prefer PBJ.

Despite its name, french toast is fried in an egg batter. My wife, Josie, will make it on occasion. She won’t let any of her sisters do it because they can burn water.

Other Names

There are plenty of baked goods in the Philippines. Some are called by their American names and some aren’t. Doughnuts (or donuts) and cakes are always called that (even though the Tagalog word for cake is keyk, it sounds the same).

Pandesal is a popular breakfast bread that looks more like a biscuit. Many Filipinos have nothing more than pandesal and coffee (or water) for breakfast. It’s relatively inexpensive compared to other baked goods.

The Bread in My House

We always have three types in my house: White, Wheat and Raisin. We usually have no more than three loaves in the refrigerator. There isn’t enough room for more without sacrificing the room needed for other things.

There are condiments to go with them. At least, that’s what I call mayonnaise and sandwich spread (made with mayonnaise).

Everything I’ve written about has to do with sliced bread. It’s what the phrase, “greatest thing since sliced bread”, is based on. I won’t even attempt to write about any that isn’t sliced.

Share this:

Categories: House and Home

Tags: , , , , , ,

Previous and Next Articles (if any):

« »

More

You've made it this far down the page. Please read some of my more important pages if you have the time:

Comments Policy           Privacy Policy

RTCXpression established Feb 28, 2011
Copyright © 2013-2017 RT Cunningham
Hosted at Digital Ocean